Privacy Statement

MultiCover Privacy Statement

Version 1.1

This Privacy Statement outlines the MultiCover commitment to manage and protect the personal information we hold about individuals under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principles.

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual, contained in a record, which can be used to identify that individual. “Sensitive Information” is a part of Personal Information and relates to topics such as health, racial or ethnic origin, political memberships of professional or trade associations or trade unions, philosophical or religious views or affiliations, sexual preferences or criminal records. “You” refers to all users of our website, including customers and prospective customers.

This document explains how MultiCover maintains your privacy from the capture of personal information, its transmission, storage, access and transfer to the specialist network member receiving your request. The specialist is obliged under their Financial Services Guide (FSG) to take ownership of this information when it is received and manage the security and privacy of your personal information thereafter.

Using the MultiCover website

By using our website, you agree to us collecting and using your details in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to provide this information you should be aware that we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.

When you visit and utilise the MultiCover site there is no information kept that can identify you unless you choose to provide such information. When you are ready to be referred to a personal insurance, general insurance or finance specialist (we call this person or their business the ‘specialist’) or one of our the financial service providers (we call this a ‘provider’) the site will ask you for additional identifying information. When you provide this information it is encrypted and stored using security technologies. The information is then only shared with the financial service provider or specialist you will be referred to and who will be contacting you. As a licensed financial services provider they should also respect and protect your privacy.

When you access a financial service provider directly through the MultiCover site (we call this a ‘do it yourself’ portal) you will then be subject to the Privacy Statement of the provider’s ‘do it yourself’ portal. This should be reviewed separately to the MultiCover Privacy Statement. MultiCover can not guarantee the security of your information if you choose to use the ‘do it yourself’ portal service.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third party websites that may link from our site.

Information collected by MultiCover

MultiCover partners with a network of financial service providers and specialists giving you access to financial products, service and guidance subject to their Financial Services Guide (FSG). The objective is to connect you with the right financial service provider or specialist so a relationship can be created and you can receive a customised solution that fits your needs. MultiCover avoids collecting information that can identify you until you have requested contact with a specialist or provider.

You are not required to enter any information that could identify you personally. When you choose to request to speak with or be contacted by a financial service provider or specialist (we call this ‘Get a Quote’), you will need to provide personal information. It is this information combined with any other personal or financial information already known that is passed to the financial service provider or specialist. This information will be used by the financial service provider or specialist to assist in an initial understanding of your personal situation and needs.

The type of information held by MultiCover will vary based on what you have provided. The request itself will require you to provide personal information which in general includes your name, birth date, gender, contact details, income, payment details, any information that is specific to the product you are enquiring about and information about your partner and family if they are to be included on your policy or agreement. We only collect sensitive information if necessary for the purposes of providing you with a quote or facilitating the issue of a financial product through one of our licensed providers. When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

MultiCover will collect and retain information that will enable it to:

  • Communicate with you; or
  • To process a transaction between you and the specialist network; or
  • Provide the information that you request; or
  • Provide you with insurance quotes; or
  • Complete your purchase; or
  • Provide you with improved products and services; or
  • To improve the MultiCover service; or
  • As and when required by law

This information will be used to provide you with the information or services that you request and may also be used by MultiCover for direct marketing our products and services. We do not disclose personal information we collect directly to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

You can unsubscribe from receiving promotional material from us at any time, by emailing us at the.teamATmulticover.com.au.

By submitting a request through this website you agree to be contacted in accordance with MultiCover Privacy Statement.

Information Security

When the information arrives at MultiCover it is stored electronically on a secure server. Access to this server is heavily restricted, sitting behind a firewall and accessed only by encrypted passwords. Access to this information is restricted to MultiCover team members on a need-to-know basis.

When we provide information to your specialist prior to their contact with you, it is also encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Access is limited to this specialist and sits behind a firewall and accessed only by encrypted passwords. MultiCover will secure your information up to its transfer to the specialist. The specialists own Financial Services Guide will specify how they manage the security and privacy of your personal information thereafter.

MultiCover minimises the use of printed material that contains information that can identify an individual. If it is necessary to print personal information it is secured and accessed on a need-to-know basis. When this information is no longer required it is shredded and destroyed.

Sometimes we engage other service providers to perform functions for us, which may involve that provider handling personal information held for MultiCover. We always prohibit that provider from using or disclosing personal information about you except in relation to the specific purpose for which we provide it.

All MultiCover team members are made aware of the importance of your privacy. Similarly the specialist network and any third party service providers we use understand their responsibility to protect all of your personal data from misuse, loss, corruption or disclosure. The MultiCover team, the specialist and provider network and our service providers are all instructed on the steps they must take to protect users’ personal information.

Access to your personal information

Your information can be changed at any point up to submitting a request for contact by an specialist or later during the conversation with the specialist. We can also provide you with a copy of your request at any time once your identity has been confirmed. To do so you will need to confirm at least three pieces of personal information. You will need to request this through privacy@multicover.com.au. Access to this information is generally free however we may charge an administration fee for reasonable costs if your request is detailed, complex or access to your information is restrictive (e.g. archived information).

If we are entitled under the National Privacy Principles to refuse to give you access, we will tell you and provide reasons.

Cancelling a request for contact

If you wish to withdraw your request to be contacted, you will need to request this through privacy@multicover.com.au, providing your name, email and birth date used in the request, and providing a contact phone number. This will only be done once we have confirmed your identity. The MultiCover team will contact you and will confirm the cancellation of your request by either return email or phone.

Information gathered by from you

The details gathered on MultiCover’s site is used by specialists and providers to help match your needs with financial services and product, to allow financial institutions to verify your eligibility and to provide updates to those who have asked us to do so.

We have confirmed that our provider network have their own privacy policies in place. Your information will be passed to an specialist only if you have instructed us to do so by either an on-site request or a verbal request. Your information is retained securely within the MultiCover service infrastructure. Aside of the specialist network and our service infrastructure we will not release your details to any third parties.

MultiCover will release your details if the law or the interests of law enforcement require it.

On our website we may use cookies, tracking software or other technology to track the behaviour of visitors to our site. This information is used to improve the online service that we provide by analysing site activity, administering the site and for research and marketing purposes. You can set your web browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you should note that you may not be able to access all of the functionality of this website if you do so.

MultiCover may aggregate usage information from across all site visitors and share this with third parties. This information will not contain any information that can identify an individual and is used to develop better products and services offered by financial institutions.

Privacy and the law

Information gathered through the MultiCover requests is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principles issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner in September 2001.

Our privacy contact

If after reading this document you have additional questions or wish to make a complaint about a breach of privacy, please contact us by email privacy@multicover.com.au with your question(s), name and phone contact details.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

We need some information about you to get started:


*Submitting your details and agreeing to our terms of use enables us to connect you to a Synchron insurance specialist who will provide the quote by email or phone.

VIDEO TITLE

Get an insurance quote